23rd August 2014
Site Map  |  Contact Us  |  Australian Migration Blog
Home | Australian Visa | Employer Sponsored Visa | Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)


Who is the 187 visa for?

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187 visa is a permanent residency visa suitable for overseas skilled workers who either currently live outside Australia, or who currently live and work in regional areas of Australia as temporary residents. 

This visa is part of Australia’s permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. 

The RSMS Subclass 187 visa includes three distinct streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream – for skilled workers who have held a subclass 457 visa for two years, and have been offered a permanent position by their employer.  

The Direct Entry Stream – for skilled overseas workers who have never before worked in Australia, or who have worked here for only a short period of time.

The Agreement Stream – for skilled workers who are currently sponsored by an Australian employer through either a labour agreement or a regional migration agreement.


What are the entitlements of the 187 visa?

This visa permits you along with any secondary applicants included in your application to reside in Australia as permanent residents. Holders of this visa are permitted to travel freely to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

Permanent residents of Australia are able to:

  • work and live in Australia permanently
  • study at Australian academic institutions such as schools, tafes or universities
  • claim healthcare which is subsidised under the Australian Medicare system and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • apply for applicable social security payments (subject to specific conditions and waiting periods)
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to specific conditions and residency eligibility criteria)
  • become sponsors for others wishing to obtain permanent residence in Australia


What are the requirements of the 187 visa?

To be eligible for the RSMS Subclass 187 visa, an applicant must:

  • desire to live and work in regional Australia (ie – this does not include Sydney, Newcastle, Melbourne, the Gold Coast, Brisbane, or Wollongong).
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • be less than 50 years of age
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the skills and qualification requirements.

Note that exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability do apply to this visa subclass. An applicant’s eligibility for any such exemptions will depend upon the applicant’s nominated occupation, past work experience, and anticipated salary rate. 

For more information regarding eligibility for these exemptions, please see:


How to apply for a 187 visa?

If a potential applicant does not have an employer who will nominate them to work in regional Australia, they are still able to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Australian Government SkillSelect database. 

Potential employers and Australian state/territory governments can then view the applicant’s suitability, skills and qualifications, and decide whether to sponsor the applicant for skilled migration to Australia. 

You can lodge your Expression of Interest in the RSMS Subclass 187 visa via the SkillSelect database at:

If an applicant is nominated by an approved Australian employer to apply for an RSMS Subclass 187 visa, they will need to lodge an online application within six months from the date their nomination was approved. 

When an applicant makes their application for an ENS Subclass 186 visa, they will need to select which of the three streams of this visa type is applicable to their current circumstances, and make their application under that particular stream. 

The specific skills, qualifications and English language requirements relevant to an application for an RSMS Subclass 187 visa will depend upon which of the three steams the applicant selects for their application. 

Temporary Residence Transition Stream – Applicants under this stream will need to demonstrate they have at least vocational English skills, but do not need to have their skills and/or qualifications assessed because they have already worked for their nominating Australian employer under a 457 visa for at least two years. 

Direct Entry stream – Applicants under this steam will need to prove they possess qualifications and skills relevant to their nominated occupation, have their skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority if their qualifications were obtained outside Australia, and show they have at least competent English language skills. 

Note that applicants must submit all skills assessments along with their online visa application.

Agreement stream – Applicants under this stream must satisfy the age, skills and English language requirements as outlined under their approved labour agreement. 

Applicants must lodge their application online through the SkillSelect database. Applications can be lodged from within or from outside Australia. All necessary supporting documents must be submitted along with the application, and a non refundable application fee of $3,060.00 AUD is payable by credit card at the time of lodgement of the application. 


What happens after applying for the 187 visa?

After an applicant has lodged an online application and submitted any necessary supporting documents, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (The Department) will inform the applicant that their application has been received and is being considered.

The Department may at this time request the applicant to provide more information, or require that the applicant attend an interview. 

 
Australian Migration Lawyer

Testimonials

Our business used Haag Walker Lawyers to help with the immigration procedures required following the international recruitment of a Product manager. Their advice, experience and guidance were invaluable and they finalised the process much faster than anticipated. Our experience with Haag Walker was very positive and I will have no hesitation in using their services in the...
Read More

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Can you help me to find a job in Australia?

A. Haag Walker Lawyers practice exclusively in the provision of immigration advice and services and as such are not able to assist you in searching for a job in Australia. However, there are a number of Australian organisations that offer this service.


Read More