29th May 2017
Site Map  |  Contact Us  |  Australian Migration Blog
Australian Immigration Lawyers
Australian Immigration - Telephone Advice Service Australian Immigration - Skpe Video Conference
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Haag Walker Lawyers (HWL) understands that your privacy is important and we are committed to safeguarding the details you provide us.

In the course of our business we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of this website. We do this in accordance with National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collections

In most circumstances we collect information directly from you. This may be through correspondence, email, in person and by telephone. You may also provide us with personal information through other parts of the website such as our Free Visa Eligibility Assessment and our Client Information Questionnaire (CIQ).

Indicative information we may collect includes your name, contact details, date of birth and any fact or opinion you provide that is related to the matter you are seeking advice or representation in. We may also obtain information from a third party such as a past or present employer.

In relation to individuals acting as service providers, contractors or agents of HWL, we collect your name, contact details and relevant information concerning your dealings with us.

Purpose of Collection

In relation to clients, this information is collected to provide you with legal services, advice and representation. In the provision of such services, we may provide information to agents to take actions or make enquiries in relation to the conduct of your matter. For example, at your instruction, a barrister may be briefed, or expert advice sort.

We may also access your information to send you information about the firms activities or developments in law that we believe will be of interest to you and to market our services and products.

In relation to individuals acting as service providers, contractors or agents, we may use your information to access or use services provided by you or an organisation that you work for.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use and disclose your information for the primary purpose for which you have provided the information. In addition to the use and disclosure of information outlined above and under Purpose of Collection, we also use and disclose information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection such as invoicing, related correspondence, accurate file management and to provide you with further relevant information about us which we think you will find interesting or beneficial. To this end the firm may use the services of agents, service providers or contractors. All such third parties must comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties and the Privacy Act in their handling and management of information.

At your instruction or according to the requirements of law, we may disclose your information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments, courts, or other parties or advisers.

Security of Information

The information you provide us is stored on computer and paper based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance to us so that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the information from misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by means such as password and network protection, and secure storage of paper based and other records.

In addition, all staff with access to your personal information are bound by duties of confidentiality.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If your circumstances change or you have reason to believe our records are not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with the above criteria or an alternative may be discussed with you.

Access

You may request access to personal information that we hold on you. However, our discretion, duties and obligations under law may restrict your access. Given this, all reasonable actions will be taken to assist access or to address any reasons you have to seek access. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons in accordance with law. If access is provided, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred in providing access.

Cookies and Other Information

As we are consistently looking to improve our Website to ensure that it accurately meets our clients or other users demands we will collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will include a user's domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Further Information

If you have any queries regarding Haag Walker Lawyers Privacy Statement or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you please contact Ms. Melissa Haag on +61 3 9663 0026, or email us.

 
Australian Migration Lawyer

OUR CLIENTS

Established in 2002, Haag Walker Lawyers has successfully assisted thousands of Australian businesses and individuals to navigate migration law requirements.
Read what they have to say

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What does becoming a Permanent Resident of Australia entitle me to?

A. Becoming a permanent Australian resident entitles you to the same rights and benefits as all Australian citizens. If your permanent resident visa is granted, you will be able to:

  • Live in Australia permanently
  • Work in Australia without...
    Read More