Employer Sponsored – Temporary (up to four years)

/Employer Sponsored – Temporary (up to four years)
Employer Sponsored – Temporary (up to four years)2018-05-24T10:45:09+00:00

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa (subclass 482) Sponsorship Overview

The TSS enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian.

There are three streams available under this visa program:

  1. Short-term Stream: For employers to source genuinely temporary overseas skilled workers to fill short-term positions in a range of occupations for a maximum of two years (or four years if an international trade obligation [ITO] applies);
  2. Medium-term Stream: For employers to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for permanent residence after three years; or
  3. Labour Agreement Stream: Available where an employer has executed a labour agreement with the Commonwealth to source skilled overseas workers, where there is a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and the standard TSS visa program is not available.

Temporary Skill Shortage Sponsorship Process

There are three stages of the TSS visa program:

Stage 1: Sponsorship: The employer applies for approval as a standard business sponsor. For the Labour Agreement stream, the sponsorship stage of the process is replaced with the negotiation and signing of a Labour Agreement.

Stage2: Nomination: The employer nominates an occupation for a prospective TSS visa applicant or existing TSS visa holder.

Stage 3: Visa application: The person nominated to work in the nominated occupation applies for a TSS visa.

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) Visa Applications

Time of Application Requirements

  • Apply using the approved application form
  • Pay the prescribed visa application charge (VAC)
  • Apply online, except in limited circumstances
  • If in Australia, visa held must be a substantive visa or BVA, BVB, BVC
  • Combined and separate applications
  • The employer has submitted a related Nomination Application
  • If required, applied for a Mandatory Skills assessment

Time of Decision Requirements – Primary Visa Applicants

  • Substantial compliance with previous visa held
  • Approved Nomination Application of your employer
  • Employment with a sponsor or associated entity
  • Genuine intention to work in the nomination position
  • Skills, qualifications, and experience to work in the nominated position (completed Skills Assessment if requested)
  • English language ability at the requisite level
  • No evidence of payment for visa sponsorship
  • Health insurance for the period of stay
  • Registration to work in the nominated position if required
  • No Adverse information
  • Meet Public Interest Health and Character criteria and Special Return criteria
  • Short-Term Stream Applicants – Genuine temporary entrant criteria