Privacy Policy2018-04-24T11:38:43+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY & NOTICE

Haag Walker Lawyers, the 457 VisaHub and their related affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively Haag Walker Lawyers or HWL) understand that your privacy is important, and we are committed to safeguarding the details you provide us.

In the course of our business we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of this website. We do this in accordance with National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Data Security

HWL takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When using the HWL or 457 Visahub websites, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although HWL strives to protect such information, HWL does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to HWL over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personal Information We Collect About You

For purposes of providing immigration consulting and legal services, HWL may collect certain personal information about you and, if required, your family members and employer. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide you with the immigration consulting or legal services requested by your current or prospective employer (or you, if our services are rendered under a personal written engagement between you and HWL) if we are not provided with all relevant personal information. We set forth below the ways in which information may be provided to us and the types of information that may be necessary for the provision of immigration services and visa processing. We also set out the various purposes for which we may use the information that we receive.

Client Services

For purposes of providing client services, HWL may collect and process personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, passport number, visa status and applicable restrictions, employment eligibility and history, educational background, tax status, employee number, job title and function, and expatriate status.

NOTE: HWL’s preferred method of checking visa details is to use the Department of Immigration’s free online service, Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO): https://www.border.gov.au/Busi/visas-and-migration/visa-entitlement-verification-online-(vevo)

In the provision of client services, we may provide information to agents to take actions or make enquiries in relation to the conduct of your matter. For example, at your instruction, a barrister may be briefed, or expert advice sort.

We may obtain the personal information from a number of sources, such as questionnaires (online and offline), forms you complete and our “Contact Us” page. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third-party sources, such as former employers, educational institutions you attended and your current or prospective employer. We use this information to provide immigration consulting and legal services, such as: (1) analysing, completing and processing immigration, visa and related filings and submissions to relevant government agencies; and (2) providing access to online case-management tools, where applicable.

Pre-employment Verification

Certain countries may require verification of new employees’ employment eligibility at the time of hire. For example, Australia’s Migration Act 1958 contains a number of provisions prohibiting employers from allowing ‘unlawful non-citizens’ (foreign citizens who do not hold a valid visa to be in Australia) and, ‘lawful non-citizens’ (foreign citizens who hold a valid visa to be in Australia) to work in Australia either without permission, or in breach of work related conditions on their visa, pursuant to which HWL may collect and process personal information such as your name, email address, home address, military service and citizenship status and preform a VEVO check via the Department of Immigration’s website.

Information Requests

If you request information about our services, you may choose to provide personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and your personal circumstances. We use your information to respond to your request.

Other Uses of Information

We may use personal information we collect for other purposes, such as client and HWL administration, data analytics, and compliance with applicable laws and HWL policies and procedures.

We may also access your information to send you information about HWL’s activities or developments in law that we believe will be of interest to you and to market our services and products.

Sensitive Personal Data

Certain categories of personal information may be considered “sensitive” and are subject to a higher level of data protection. These categories may include race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sex life or sexual orientation, physical or mental health or condition, and data relating to offenses, and/or criminal convictions.

In the context of the services we provide, HWL may collect sensitive personal data in limited circumstances, for example when such data are necessary to comply with the legal obligations of the country in which you are seeking a visa or work permit. For instance, we may need to ask whether you have been previously convicted of any criminal offenses or other personal matters when the local applicable immigration laws would require such data in an application.

Information We Collect by Automated Means

We may collect certain information by automated means for our own purposes when you visit our websites or web-based interfaces, such as how many users visited our sites and the pages accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our websites to our visitors. We collect this information through “cookies” and IP addresses.

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

Cookies are text files that are placed on your browser, mobile device or computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites.

We use cookies to ensure our websites function properly and to improve user experience. We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest.

We use “session cookies,” which will expire when you close your browser. We also use “persistent cookies,” which have a set expiration date and will be stored on your browser, mobile device or computer until the date is reached, or you delete your cookies.

What cookies we use

Below is a list of the types of cookies used on our websites:

Session Cookie

Our websites use session cookies to maintain information about each visit to our websites and enable essential functionality. This cookie does not contain any personal information and is deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Load Balancer Cookie

This sessional cookie is essential to help ensure that our websites load efficiently by distributing visits across multiple web servers. The cookie does not contain any personal information and is deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, to help us understand how visitors use our web site. This allows us to improve the quality and content of our websites.

For further information about the sessional and persistent cookies used as part of Google Analytics, as well as information about how Google uses this information, please see: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Changing your cookie preferences

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, be notified when you receive a new cookie, delete existing cookies and block all cookies.  Information is generally located in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu, or in the ‘Help’ option. Please note, however, that without cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all our website features.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our use and placement of cookies as described in this Notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any stage, you will need to disable the settings on your browser as described above.

Updates to our Cookie Notice

This Cookies Notice may be updated periodically without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices.  We will post a notice on our applicable websites or materials to advise of any significant changes to our Cookies Notice and indicate in the notice when it was most recently updated.  While this Cookies Notice is designed to comply with most data privacy laws and represents “best practices,” in certain countries additional or different procedures not inconsistent with this Cookies Notice may apply as necessary to satisfy local legal requirements.

Log files, usage data, and IP addresses

Log files are web server files (containing information such as domain name or IP address, URL, http response code, or the date and duration of your visit) that are automatically created when an Internet user visits a website. An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, our servers log your IP address. In combination with other data, this information helps us understand which features are of interest to our visitors and the regions of the world where these visitors are located. In addition, log files help detect disruptions that may interfere with the provision of our website.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use and disclose your information for the primary purpose for which you have provided the information.

We do not disclose information except as described in this Privacy Notice. We will not sell, share, transfer, rent, use, or distribute your information for purposes other than those disclosed here unless required by law or as authorized by you or your employer. We may share the information you provide among our subsidiaries, affiliates and your employer or a third party as your employer instructs us, as appropriate or necessary in connection with the services. In addition, as part of the immigration consulting and legal services we have been directed to provide, HWL may disclose personal information to government agencies, your former, current, or prospective employer and its related entities. We may also share the information with certain service providers we have retained in connection with the services we provide, such as translators, education evaluation services, couriers, or other necessary entities. We take steps to require that service providers protect the information consistently with this Privacy Notice. These service providers are authorised to use the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with law or legal process. Where we have knowledge that a service provider processes your personal information in a manner contrary to this Privacy Notice, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the processing. In addition, we may disclose information about you: (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (2) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (4) if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of any person.

In addition to the use and disclosure of information outlined above and under Information We Collect and How We Use It, we also use and disclose information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection such as invoicing, related correspondence, accurate file management and to provide you with further relevant information about us which we think you will find interesting or beneficial. To this end, the firm may use the services of agents, service providers or contractors. All such third parties must comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties and the Privacy Act in their handling and management of information.

At your instruction or according to the requirements of law, we may disclose your information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments, courts, or other parties or advisers.

Security of Information

The information you provide us is stored on computer and/or paper-based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance to us so that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the information from misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by means such as password and network protection, and secure storage of paper-based and other records.

In addition, all staff with access to your personal information are bound by duties of confidentiality.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If your circumstances change or you have reason to believe our records are not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with the above criteria or an alternative may be discussed with you.

Access

You may request access to personal information that we hold on you. However, our discretion, duties and obligations under law may restrict your access. Given this, all reasonable actions will be taken to assist access or to address any reasons you have to seek access. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons in accordance with law. If access is provided, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred in providing access.

Further Information

If you have any queries regarding Haag Walker Lawyers Privacy Statement or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you please contact Ms. Melissa Haag on +61 3 9229 3885, or email us.